Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

R-MC Has 124 on ODAC All-Academic Team (edited release)

R-MC Has 124 on ODAC All-Academic Team (edited release)

ASHLAND, Va. – Due to a miscalculation, several Randolph-Macon College student-athletes were omitted from the 2013-14 Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) All-Academic Team.

There were 125 Yellow Jackets on the ODAC All-Academic Team instead of the previously reported 73. 

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class.  He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award. 

More than 1,600 student-athletes were recognized from each of the 17 conference schools.

Men’s swimming will become an ODAC sport for the 2014-15 academic year. Seven Yellow Jackets would have qualified this year from the men’s swimming team: Josh Carter, Preston Edwards, Taylor Evelyn, Elliot Meyer, Robert Redenz, Eric Whalen-Kelly and Daniel Whitehead. 

R-MC Student-Athletes on the 2013-14 ODAC All-Academic Team

First Name

Last Name

Sport

Carly

Alford

Softball

Jason

Andrews

Men's Lacrosse

Marcus

Badger

Men's Basketball

Louie

Bafford

Men's Lacrosse

Austin

Bain

Baseball

Brock

Barbeau

Men's Soccer

John

Baskerville

Men's Soccer

Robby Baxter Football

Jenna

Best

Softball

Richard

Bock

Men's Tennis

Jared

Bouis

Men's Soccer

Wes

Bourdon

Men's Golf

Kevin

Boyett

Football

Bobby

Bradshaw

Men's Golf

Stuart

Brown

Baseball

Alex

Burinsky

Men's Tennis

Ryan

Burrows

Baseball

Justin

Butler

Men's Lacrosse

Ryan

Byrd

Men's Tennis

Moriah

Carper

Women's Soccer

Zach

Causey

Football

Alyssa

Chavez

Women's Lacrosse

Sierra

Collins

Women's Swimming

Dan

Coon

Football

Kellie

Cortina

Women's Basketball

Marli

Dabareiner

Volleyball

Brian

Davies

Men's Lacrosse

Brad

Davis

Football

Calvin

Davis

Football

Chelsea

Deaton

Women's Soccer

Kaitlin

Deaton

Women's Soccer

Brian

Donoghue

Football

Tyler

Dorr

Men's Soccer

Hunter

Downs

Football

Matt

Fischgrund

Baseball

Trevor

Fisher

Football

Danny

Gallagher

Football

Madison

Gilman

Softball

Austin

Goyne

Baseball

Kelsie

Grice

Women's Tennis

Kelsey

Hahn

Women's Swimming

Sid

Harvey

Baseball

Betsy

Hebert

Women's Lacrosse

Clint

Herrmann

Football

Audrey

Hester

Women's Lacrosse

Caty-Betz

Holcomb

Women's Tennis

Caroline

Hollandsworth

Women's Soccer

Katie

Houle

Women's Swimming

Matt

Houle

Men's Soccer

Walker

Hurst

Football

Megan

Jackson

Women's Soccer

Carrie

Jacobs

Field Hockey

Rachel

Jacobsen

Volleyball

Alex

Jesmer

Men's Lacrosse

Hillary

Jessee

Volleyball

Sam

Johnson

Men's Lacrosse

Brittni

Kidd

Softball

Jesse

Knepp

Football

Michael

Kroll

Baseball

Jen

LaBarge

Women's Soccer

Conner

Lane

Football

Jamie

Langbein

Women's Lacrosse

Tom

Lewis

Men's Tennis

Roman

Lisovskiy

Football

Eric

Long

Football

Courtney

Lowers

Volleyball

Kevin

Lukens

Men's Soccer

Nick

Maiolo

Baseball

Harley

Marrocco

Women's Soccer

Carson

McGuffin

Men's Lacrosse

Glenn

McLaughlin

Baseball

May

McNeil

Women's Swimming

Paige

Mills

Women's Basketball

Kaitlyn

Milstead

Women's Swimming

Marcus

Mitchell

Football

Bradley

Moore

Men's Soccer

Tracy

Moriconi

Women's Golf

Tom

Morrisette

Football

Zac

Naccarato

Football

Kaitee

Nicholas

Field Hockey

Kyle

Norton

Football

Mackenzie

Nunnally

Women's Tennis

Logan

O'Neill

Football

Sarah

Parsons

Women's Basketball

Kristin

Patrick

Women's Lacrosse

Jeff

Patti

Baseball

Greg

Petrohovich

Football

Nick

Phelps

Baseball

Elizabeth

Plowman

Women's Swimming

Emily

Plowman

Women's Swimming

Anthony

Polakiewicz

Men's Soccer

Lucas

Powell

Men's Golf

Zach

Price

Football

Andi

Prugh

Women's Basketball

Tori

Puryear

Volleyball

Jamie

Ramsey

Women's Tennis

Eric

Riha

Men's Soccer

Christian

Sanderson

Baseball

Corin

Sandford

Men's Tennis

Jordan

Schmeer

Baseball

Natalie

Schnell

Women's Lacrosse/ Field Hockey

Katherine

Schwalen

Women's Soccer

Brody

Scott

Football

Andre

Simon

Men's Basketball

Ashleigh

Smith

Women's Soccer

Gray

Smith

Football

Thomas

Smith

Men's Lacrosse

Susie

Snee

Women's Lacrosse

Angelina

Sportelli

Women's Tennis

Adam

Stein

Football

David

Sullivan

Men's Soccer

Mitchell

Surkamp

Men's Soccer

Steph

Talley

Field Hockey

Rachael

Taylor

Women's Swimming

Tim

Thoner

Football

Kristen

Trexler

Women's Swimming

Bailey

Troia

Volleyball

Hillary

Trumbower

Women's Swimming

Jacob

Trump

Football

Nate

Turner

Football

Samantha

Tyler

Women's Soccer

Ira

Usry

Men's Tennis

Trent

Walker

Men's Basketball

Michael

Wallman

Baseball

Jenelle

Whitman

Women's Lacrosse