Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2017-18 VaSID Academic All-State Team Announced

Erin Quinn and Bill Rogers at the 2018 Champions Dinner
Erin Quinn and Bill Rogers

ASHLAND, Va. – The 2017-18 Virginia Sports Information Directors (VaSID) Academic All-State Team was released and 217 student-athletes from 37 colleges and universities across the Commonwealth were recognized.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, and be a sophomore or higher.

VaSID is comprised of sports information or athletics communications professionals from intercollegiate institutions throughout the Commonwealth of Virginia. Membership is open to any individual affiliated with one of the state’s institutions at the NCAA Division I, Division II, Division III, NAIA, USCAA, NJCAA, community college and independent levels, provided that individual’s area of responsibility lies within the realm of sports information.

Randolph-Macon College

Kyle Keepers, Sr., Roswell, Ga., Biology/Ethics, Men’s Lacrosse

Bryan Lutz, Sr., Fairfax, Va., Business and Economics, Men’s Soccer

Cole Migliorini, Sr., Stafford, Va., Business Management, Baseball

Erin Quinn, Sr., Morrisville, N.C., Chemistry, Women’s Volleyball

Gaby Tersigni, Jr., Yorktown, Va., Business Management/English, Women’s Tennis

Kelly Williams, So., Garysburg, N.C.,  Accounting/Computer Science, Women’s Basketball

The Apprentice School

Cody Hendrickson, Jr., Yorktown, Va., Sheet Metal, Baseball

Mike Brumfield, Sr., Toano, Va., Shipfitter, Baseball

Colton Messick, Jr., Newport News, Va., Sheet Metal, Wrestling

Quaisha Bruce, Sr., Richmond, Va., Cost Estimator, Women’s Basketball

Louis Picolo, Jr., Nashville, Ga., Electrician, Football

Dylan Hogge, Sr., Gloucester, Va., Maintenance Electrician, Golf

Averett University

Samm Chandler, Sr., Burnsville, N.C., Biomedical Science and Sports Medicine, Women’s Basketball

David Cuperman, Jr., Bogota, Colombia,  Sports Management, Men’s Soccer

Alixis Roccia, Jr., Fort Mill, S.C., Psychology, Women’s Basketball/Women’s Lacrosse

Hannah Shields, Sr., Keeling, Va.,  Education, Women’s Volleyball

Sarah Smoot, Sr., Randleman, N.C., Biomedical Science, Women’s Volleyball

Cole Westberry, So., Youngsville, N.C., , Business, Football

Bridgewater College

Ocean Armstrong, Sr., Harrisonburg, Va., Physics, Men’s Golf

Amber Celen, Sr., Townsend, Del., Sociology/Communications, Women’s Track & Field

Christina Herbert, Sr., Williamsburg, Va., Psychology, Women’s Golf

Brett Jones, Jr., Chesterfield, Va.,  Business Administration, Baseball

Blake Mann, Sr., Milton, Del.,  Exercise Science, Men’s Lacrosse

Briana Moore, Jr., Waynesboro, Va., Computer Science, Women’s Basketball

Christopher Newport University

Lindsay Dickinson, Sr., Newport News, Va.,, Cellular, Molecular, and Physiological Biology, Cheerleading

Makenzie Fancher, Sr., New Freedom, Pa., Marketing, Women's Basketball

Craig Johnson, Sr., Chesterfield, Va.,  Biochemistry, Baseball

Josie Lucernoni, Jr., Ashburn, Va.,  Business Management, Volleyball

Hunter Simons, Sr., Midlothian, Va., Finance, Men's Soccer

Kathryn Wilson, Jr., Springfield, Va., Social Work, Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field

Eastern Mennonite University

Emily Augsburger, Sr., Lancaster, Pa., Nursing, Field Hockey

Damon Frazier, G-Sr., Waynesboro, Va., MA in Interdisciplinary Studies (Organizational Leadership), Baseball

Dan Lutz, Sr., Greencastle, Pa., Biochemistry, Men’s Volleyball

Michaela Mast, Sr., Broadway, Va., Psychology, Women’s Cross Country and Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field

Hannah Walker, Sr., Chesapeake, Va., Biology and Environmental Sustainability, Women’s Soccer

Maria Yoder, Jr., Manheim, Pa., Biology, Women’s Volleyball

Emory & Henry College

Derrick Boardwine, Sr., Chilhowie, Va., Accounting, Cheerleading

Bri Chessock, Sr., Winston-Salem, N.C., English Education, Women's Swimming

Leah Elswick, Sr., Honaker, Va.,  Civic Innovation/Sociology, Softball

Daulton Horne, Sr., Bristol, Va.  Biology, Baseball

Buck Kirtland, Sr., Richmond, Va., Civic Innovation, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Madison Vaughn, Sr., Gate City, Va.,  History Education, Women's Soccer

Ferrum College

Leya Deickman, So., Fayetteville, N.C.,  English (Teacher Education & Psychology minors), Women’s Wrestling

Brian Mann, So., Buchanan, Va., Business Administration, Football

Bailey Cooper, Sr., Red Springs, N.C., Environmental Science, Men’s Wrestling

Cheyenne Strickland, Jr., Galax, Va.,  Liberal Arts (Elementary Education minor), Volleyball & Softball

Kasey Sheets, Sr., Chesapeake, Va.,  Health Science, Field Hockey

Courtney Rudd, Sr., Burlington, N.C., Social Work, Softball

George Mason University

Brock Kovach, Sr., Wyomissing, Pa.,  Finance, Golf

Kira Greer, Sr., Flemington, N.J., Lacrosse

Sharon Dorsey, Sr., Baltimore, Md., Environmental Science, Track and Field

Nicole Van Oort, Sr., Guilderland, N.Y., Mathematics, Rowing

Emily Littell, Jr., Leesburg, Va., Bioengineering, Women’s Soccer

Daniel Gutierrez, Sr., San Jose, Costa Rica, System Engineering, Men’s Tennis

Hampden-Sydney College

Nick Chase, Senior, Wilmington, N.C., Biology, Basketball

Guilherme Guimaraes, Senior, Ribeirao Preto, Brazil, Chemistry, Basketball

Landon Moss, Senior, Huntersville, N.C., Economics and Business/Foreign Affairs, Soccer

Michael Lepore, Senior, Suffolk, Va., Economics and Business, Football

Ned Farley, Senior, Richmond, Va., Economics, Lacrosse

Cody Smith, Senior, Bristol, Va., Biology/Physics, Baseball

Hampton University

Trevond Barnes, Jr., Lafayette, Ala., Finance Men’s Basketball

Jordan Samuels, So., Clarcona, Fla., Business Admin 5-yr.,  Men’s Golf

Elisabeth Kuester, Jr., Milan, Italy, Accounting, Sailing

JaKari Harris, So., Atlanta, Ga., Chemical Engineering, Women’s Golf

Ashanti Sallee, So., Chesapeake, Va., Chemistry,  Women’s Track

Steven Smith, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va., Liberal Studies,  Football

Hollins University

Michelle DuCom, Sr., Edmond Okla., French and International Studies, Golf

Debra Henke, Jr., Hillsborough, N.C., Psychology, Cross Country

Ciera Morris, Jr., Ocean View, Del.,  Biology, Soccer

Max Nagle, Jr., Fairfax, Va., Communication Studies, Basketball

Dani Raymond, Sr., Fredericksburg, Va., English and Communication Studies, Swimming

Amelia Verkerk, Sr., Chapel Hill, N.C., History and Classical Studies, Tennis

James Madison University

Alicia Cooperman, So., Zionsville, Pa., Nursing, Field Hockey

Kevin Kelly, So., Springfield, Va., Computer Science, Baseball

Nora Raher, Sr., Centreville, Va., Nursing, Cross Country/Track & Field

Elena Romesburg, Sr., Chalfont, Pa., History, Lacrosse

Thomas Shores, Jr., Edmonton, Canada, Quantitative Finance, Men’s Soccer

Bonnie Zhang, So., Canberra, Australia, Accounting, Swimming & Diving

Liberty University

Jovaine Atkinson, R-So., Spanish Town, Jamaica,  Aeronautics, Men’s Track & Field

Evangeline Crist, Sr., Lilburn, Ga.,  Business Administration Marketing & Advertisement, Women’s Tennis

Alicia Finnigan, Jr., Sugar Land, Texas,  Interdisciplinary Studies, Women’s Swimming & Diving

Graham Hansel, Sr., Powassan, Canada,  Exercise Science, Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field

Molly Reagan, Jr., Braintree, Mass., Criminal Justice (UG)/MBA (G), Women’s Basketball

Hunter Winstead, R-Sr., Raleigh, N.C., Government & International Relations (UG)/MBA (G), Football

Longwood University

Kate Colley, Sr., Fredericksburg, Va.,  Chemistry, Field Hockey

Teresa Fruchterman, Sr., Annandale, Va., Biology, Women’s Soccer

Edel Nyland, Sr., Tiperarry, Ireland, Psychology, Field Hockey

Nick Contini, Sr., Granville, Ohio, Business Administration, Men’s Golf

Julian Farthing, Jr., London, England, Business Administration, Men’s Tennis

Damarion Geter, R-Sr., Dayton, Ohio, Counseling (Master’s), Men’s Basketball

University of Lynchburg

CarolAnne Bekus, Sr., Hillsborough, N.J., Biology/Chemistry, Equestrian

Josh Irby, Sr., Clover, Va., Biomedical Science, Men's Golf

Colin McGuire, Sr., Odenton, Md., Business Administration/Sport Management, Men's Lacrosse

Dorrie MacGregor, Sr., Centreville, Md., Nursing, Women's Lacrosse

MacKenzie Mount, Sr., Forest, Va., Interdisciplinary Studies - Teacher Ed, Softball

Emily Maxwell, Sr., Quantico, Va.,  Exercise Physiology, Women's Soccer

Mary Baldwin College

Tatyana Johnson, So., Rockingham, VA,  Biology, Women's Volleyball

Anais Gutierrez, So., Houston, TX, Applied Mathematics, Tennis

Lindsay Risenhoover, Jr., Alexandria, VA, English, Cross Country

Jaquelin Rosas, So., Marietta, GA, Social Work, Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Kate Dickinson, Sr., Pasadena, MD,  Math, Softball

Katherine Bernal Vigil, So., Alexandria, VA,  Biochemistry, Outdoor Track

University of Mary Washington

Kendall Parker, Sr., Fredericksburg, Va., W. Basketball

Megan Murphy, Sr., McLean, Va., W. Swimming

Kirsten Littlefield, Sr. Millstone Township, N.J., W. Lacrosse

Kait Brogan, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va., W. Tennis

Ramsis Ruiz, Sr., Mao, Dominican Republic, Baseball

Colin Travis, Sr., Leonardtown, Md., M. Soccer

Marymount University

Brooke Saunders, Sr., Newark, Del., Biology, Women's Cross Country

Theresa Buscemi, So., Weston, Fla., Math, Women's Volleyball

Alexis Miller, Sr., Potomac Falls, Va.,  Business, Women's Golf

Holly Reik, Jr., Baltimore, Md.,  Criminal Justice, Women's Lacrosse

Ryan Albert, So., Huntingtown, Md., Business, Men's Basketball

Michael Wade, Jr., Chula Vista, Calif.,  Health Science, Baseball

Norfolk State University

Seana Moriarty, Sr., Chesapeake, Va., Applied Mathematics, Softball

Shameeka Price-Cleare, Sr., Richmond, Va., Political Science, Women’s Track & Field

Vini Da Silva, So., Aracaju, Brazil, Business Administration, Men’s Tennis

Jonathan Mahoney, Jr., Woodbridge, Va., Computer Science, Baseball

Tyler Morgan, So., Chesapeake, Va., Exercise Science/Physical Education, Baseball

Tyson Robinson, Jr., Chesapeake, Va., Mass Communications, Men’s Track & Field

Old Dominion University

Carter Little, Sr., Charlotte, N.C., Civil Engineering Technology, Sailing

Cydney Tutchton, Sr., Marietta, Ga., Biology, Women’s Lacrosse

Iris Achterhof, Sr., Groningen, Netherlands, Finance, Business Analytics, Women’s Soccer

Jim Wilkerson, Sr., Ruston, La.,  History, Baseball

Caleb Richardson, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.,  Physical Education, Wrestling

Carrie Sensenig, Sr., Denver, Pa., Speech Pathology, Field Hockey

Radford University

Fraser Colmer, Sr., Southampton, England, Management, Men’s Soccer

Myles Creighton, Sr., Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada, Finance, Men’s Golf

Kaylor Nash, Sr., Suffolk, Va., Exercise, Sport, & Health Education, Volleyball

Kyle Palmer, R-Sr., Ashland, Va., Fitness, Strength, & Conditioning, Baseball

Natalie Sayer, Sr., Hampshire, England, Marketing and Management, Women’s Tennis

Jessica Wollman, Jr., Blacksburg, Va.,  Anthropology, Women’s Soccer

Randolph College

Taylor Samuels, Sr., Springfield, Va., Mathematics and Economics, Women’s Basketball

Andrew Hayden, Jr., Vinton, Va., Physics and Mathematics, Men’s Basketball

Lauren Morris, Sr., Troy, N.C., Sports and Exercise Studies, Softball

Ashley Schmitz, So., Keswick, Va., Psychology, Women’s Tennis

Courtney Lucado, Jr., Buchanan, Va., Sports and Exercise Studies, Softball

Kirby Tidmore, So., Nashville, Tenn., Biology, Riding

 

Roanoke College

Laura Sullivan, Sr., Chapel Hill. N.C., Psychology, Women’s Soccer

Kaylin Stenson, Jr., Coopersburg, Pa.,  Criminal Justice, Field Hockey

Joey Russel, Sr., Cedar Point, N.C., Business, Men’s Lacrosse

Jason Sarro, So., Baltimore, Md., Business Men’s Lacrosse

Carolyn Kitsock, So., Lancaster, Pa.,  Communications, Women’s Tennis

Nick Tadros, Sr., Metairie, La., Chemistry, Men’s Soccer

Shenandoah University

Tristan Baker, Jr., Williamsport, Md., Sport Management, Baseball

Hayden Bauserman, Jr. Woodstock, Va., Environmental Science, Football

Justin Mehrer, Jr., Gillette, Wyo.,  Biology, Track/Cross Country

Morgan Payne, Jr., Jobstown, N.J.,  Biology/Public Health, Field Hockey

Jordan Sondrol, So., Waynesboro, Va., Exercise Science, Women's Basketball

Emily Yergin, So., Warrenton, Va., Sports Management, Women's Soccer

Southern Virginia University

Coulson Hardy, So., Salt Lake City, Utah, Biochemistry, Men's Basketball/Golf

John Mellor, Jr., Colfax, Wash., Biochemistry, Football

Adrianna Jensen, Sr., Draper, Utah, Business Management, Women's Basketball

Sydney Winterton, So., Charlottesville, Va.,  Liberal Arts, Women's Lacrosse

Connor Mason, So., Herriman, Utah,  Undeclared, Baseball

Skyler Cloward, So., Grantsville, Utah, Family & Child Development, Football

Sweet Briar College

Lacey Tucker, So., Swansboro, N.C., Engineering, Women's Soccer and Women's Tennis

Lydia Gullicksen, Sr., Nantucket, Mass., Business and English, Women's Cross Country

Claire Zak, Sr., Saint Cloud, Fla., Archaeology and Classics, Women's Swimming

Marina Biel, Sr., Palmyra, Va., Engineering, Women's Golf

Elizabeth Phaup, Sr., Amherst, Va., Psychology, Women's Lacrosse and Women's Soccer

Rachel Rogers, Sr., Providence Forge, Va., Dance, Women's Field Hockey

Thomas Nelson Community College

Samuel Blowe, So., Newport News, Va., Social Science, Baseball

Reece Walton, So., Portsmouth, Va.,  Engineering, Baseball

Kourtney Cherry, So., Hampton, Va., Business Administration, Women’s Basketball

University of Virginia

Kurt BenKert, GS, Cape Coral, Fla., , higher education, football  

Micah Kiser, GS, Baltimore, Md., , higher education, football

Megan Reid, Sr., Orinda, Calif., foreign affairs, women’s soccer

Veronica Latsko, Sr., Venetia, Pa., foreign affairs & public policy, women’s soccer

Katie Freix, Sr., Chantilly, Va., mechanical engineering, women’s track and field

Corey Johnson, Sr., Ambler, Pa., Kinesiology, women’s swimming and diving

UVA Wise

Matt Wright, Sr., Round Hill, Va., Administration of Justice, Baseball

Bridgett Henzel, Sr., Toano, Va., Administration of Justice, Softball

Zoe Millard, Sr., Glen Allen, Va., Psychology, Softball

Montana Hill, Sr., Riner, Va., Environmental Science, Tennis

Grace Craddock, Sr., New Castle, Va.,  English, Cross Country

Shannon Bennett, Jr., Covington, Va., Software Engineering/Math, Softball

Virginia Commonwealth University

Daane Berezo, Baseball, Accounting

Kelly Graves, Women's Soccer, Psychology, minor in Business

Taylor McCormick, Women's Track & Field, Criminal justice

Sky Hyatt, Women's Lacrosse, Finance and real estate

Arvid Noren, Men's Tennis, Finance

Ulrik Edvardsen, Men's Soccer, Undecided

Virginia Military Institute

Brandon Barbery, Sr., Manassas, Va., Biology, Baseball

Josh Winder, Jr., Richmond, Va., Economics and Business, Baseball

John O’Donnell, Jr., Goshen, N.Y.,  Economics and Business, Men’s Lacrosse

Bethany King, Sr., Chesterfield, Va., Biology, Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

McKenzie Raber, Sr., Blacksburg, Va., Chemistry, Women’s Swimming

Emma Quirk, Sr., Ashburn, Va., English, Women’s Soccer

Virginia State University

Vanessa Ruby, So., Spotsylvania, Va., Criminal Justice, Softball

Maurice Davis, Jr., Chesapeake, Va., Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Football

Briana Williams, So., Lorton, Va.,  Biology, Women’s Bowling

Steven Murdock, Jr., Bryant, Ark., Biology, Track and Field

Myia Jones, Jr., Chesapeake, Va., Marketing, Volleyball

Hunter Johnson, So., Hopewell, Va.,  History, Baseball

Virginia Tech

Elizabeth Bose, Jr., Norfolk, Va., Clinical Neuroscience & Biochemistry, Women’s Golf

Jessica Spicer, So., Bahama, N.C.,  Finance, Women’s Golf

Carrie Eberle, So., Charlotte, N.C., Biology, Softball

Vincent Ciattei, r-Sr., Baltimore, Md., Engineering Sciences & Mechanics, Cross Country/Track and Field

Torben Laidig, r-Sr., Schwabish Hall, Germany,  Biochemistry/Biology, Track and Field

Emma Thor, So., Knivsta, Sweden, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Track and Field

Virginia Union University

Michela Mondesir, So., St. Lucia, FL, Natural Sciences/Computer Science,  Women’s Tennis

Aasiaonnia Thomas, Jr., Mineral, VA, Computer Information Systems, Bowling

Sergio Escalante, Sr., Aventura, FL, Computer Science, Golf

Jamaica Adams, Jr., Dallas, TX, Mass Communications, Volleyball

Emmanuel Antwi, Jr., Dumfries, VA, History/Political Science, Football

Sabrina Connor, Sr.,  The Valley, Antigua, Mass Communications, Women’s Tennis

Virginia Wesleyan University

Hanna Hull, So., Chesterfield, Va., Mathematics, Softball

 Zoe Traficante, Sr., Chalfont Pa., Business, Women’s Soccer

Emilee Pierson, Sr., Sterling, Va., Political Science, Women’s Volleyball

Jayla Harris, Jr., Fredericksburg, Va., Business, Women’s Basketball

Washington and Lee University

Max Garrett, Sr., Fairfield, Conn., Accounting & Business Administration, Football

Emily Perszyk, Sr., Greendale, Wis., Neuroscience, Women’s Basketball 

Cordelia Peters, Jr., Larkspur, Calif., Business Administration, Women’s Lacrosse

Gillen Beck, Sr.,  Blacksburg, Va., Physics, Men’s Soccer

Hank Patrick, Jr.,  Baton Rouge, La., Biochemistry/Philosophy, Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Luke Farley, Sr., Durham, N.C., Mathematics, Men’s Golf

College of William & Mary

Erin Menges, Sr., Richmond, Va.,  English, Field Hockey

Jenna Green, Sr., Clifton, Va., Finance, Women’s Basketball

Katie Sell, Jr., Fredericksburg, Va.,  Finance, Women’s Swimming

Paul Rowley, 1L Law, Purcellville, Va., Law, Men’s Basketball

Jacopo Gliozzi, Jr., Fairfax, Va.,  Physics, Men’s Gymnastics

Ryder Bell, Jr., Moreland Hills, Ohio, Economics, Men’s Soccer