Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SAAC Announces 2018-2019 Roster

Saunders Riley offense

The Randolph-Macon Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) 2018-19 roster has been determined.  Each of our 18 varsity sports has members that represent their team.  Members were nominated by their head coaches. 

These members give the R-MC student-athletes a voice on and off campus through community service projects, voting on proposed NCAA legislation, and organizing on campus events. They are currently partnering with the Old Dominion Athletic Conference to host a Food Drive to benefit Hanover Safe Place, a local non-profit.  Upcoming events will include a conference-wide water mission, a Special Olympics Day, a Faculty/Staff Appreciation Day, and others for Division III Week.

The executive board consists of Saunders Riley (Women's Lacrosse), Kelsey Wisner (Women's Basketball), Paul McLaughlin (Men's Soccer), Mariah Clark (Women's Volleyball), and Kelly Williams (Women's Basketball).  Riley will serve as President while Wisner will serve as Vice President.  McLaughlin, Clark, & Williams serve vital parts in the planning and execution of our meetings and events as well as help with any social media.  We are also lucky to have Maddie Burns (Women's Soccer) as the National SAAC Rep on our campus guiding us through legislation and other partnerships at the national level.

2018-19 Members:

Name                                                    Sport

Casey

Abernathy

Softball

Buzz

Anthony

Men's Basketball

Abby

Baker

Women's Swimming

Caeman

Bay

Men's Soccer

Isabella

Boehling

Women's Tennis

Isabella

Boehling

Softball

Maddie

Burns

Women's Soccer

Jenna

Burns

Women's Soccer

Italia

Carnazza

Women's Lacrosse

Edye

Carr

Women's Soccer

Scotty

Carter

Mens Volleyball

Mariah

Clark

Women's Volleyball

Colleen

Connolly

Womens Golf

Jessica

Cooke

Field Hockey

Callie

Courtalis

Women's Soccer

Kai

Cunningham

Women's Volleyball

Sami

Davidson

Softball

Justin

Deleon

Football

Georgia

Drescher

Field Hockey

Jordan

Dudley

Women's Lacrosse

Sydney

Duimstra

Field Hockey

Burke

Estes

Football

Tyler

Flora

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan

Fuqua

Women's Tennis

Miranda

Hall

Women's Volleyball

Megan

Harrah

Field Hockey

Cheridan

Hatfield

Women's Basketball

Jules

Heuchan

Women's Soccer

Peyton

Humphreys

Women's Basketball

Dayne

Iverson

Mens Volleyball

Chim

Iwumune

Football

Liz

Jacobs

Field Hockey

Courtney

Jenkins

Women's Tennis

Owen

Jungers

Mens Volleyball

MV

Kelley

Women's Soccer

Elise

Knobloch

Women's Basketball

Victor

Kontopanos

Men's Swimming

Mike

Kovich

Football

Bre

Lockhart

Women's Volleyball

Kylee

Maiolo

Women's Basketball

Erin

Mattone

Women's Lacrosse

Bryan

McCarthy

Men's Swimming

Paul

McLaughlin

Men's Soccer

Luke

Messick

Men's Soccer

Haylie

Moore

Women's Swimming

Lindsay

Moore

Field Hockey

Joe

Moranto

Men's Lacrosse

Andrew

Mullen

Baseball

Ellis

Mumford

Women's Soccer

Jarrett

Mustain

Baseball

Gabby

Nelson

Women's Soccer

Matt

Nickels

Baseball

Lee

Olenyik

Mens Volleyball

Melissa

Pritchard

Women's Tennis

Daniel

Recarte

Men's Tennis

Madie

Rhoads

Softball

Saunders

Riley

Women's Lacrosse

Emmy

Saathoff

Womens Golf

Haley

Silva

Women's Soccer

Brian

Stephen

Mens Volleyball

Daniel

Wilkerson

Baseball

Darryl

Williams

Men's Basketball

Kelly

Williams

Women's Basketball

Andrea

Wine

Women's Tennis

Abbie

Winkelmann

Women's Soccer

Kelsey

Wisner

Women's Basketball

Jordan

Witherow

Men's Swimming

Alexia

Wolfe

Women's Volleyball

Savannah

Wood

Softball

Stephanie

Yeager

Women's Tennis