Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Swimming Drops Hard Fought Meet To Generals

Bryan McCarthy

LEXINGTON, Va. – Randolph-Macon got a run of second-place finishes, but it was not enough to top the preseason Old Dominion Athletic Conference first place team, Washington and Lee, as the Generals defeated the Yellow Jackets 166-90. R-MC got second place finishes from freshmen Justin Gregory (Bristow, Va. / Brentsville), Joe Stephens (Fredericksburg, Va. / Stafford) and Wyatt Boyer (Irmo, S.C. / Dutch Fork) as well as sophomore Victor Kontopanos (North Chesterfield, Va.) and senior Bryan McCarthy (Chester, Va./Thomas Dale). The Yellow Jackets showed that they are a team full of potential in the meet against one of the strongest teams in the country, the 23rd ranked Generals.

200 Yard Medley Relay

3 Joe Stephens, Victor Kontopanos, Jordan Witherow, Shane Morison, 1:43.37, 2 Points

1000 Yard Freestyle

2 Justin Gregory, 10:38.47, 4 Points
5 Matthew Parisi, 11:15.91, 1 Point

200 Yard Freestyle

2 Bryan McCarthy, 1:48.39, 4 Points
3 Wyatt Boyer, 1:48.52, 3 Points

100 Yard Backstroke

2 Joe Stephens, 56.48, 4 Points
6 Matt Howard, 1:00.30, 1 Point

100 Yard Breaststroke
4 Shane Morison, 1:05.69, 2 Points
5 Patrick Lancaster, 1:10.46, 1 Point

200 Yard Butterfly

2 Victor Kontopanos, 2:00.57, 4 Points
5 Jordan Witherow, 2:09.99, 1 Point

50 Yard Freestyle

4 Shane Morison, 23.80, 2 Points
5 Matt Howard, 23.90, 1 Point

100 Yard Freestyle

2 Wyatt Boyer, 49.97, 4 Points
3 Bryan McCarthy, 50.01, 3 Points
4 Andrew Carr, 54.62, 2 Points

200 Yard Backstroke

2 Joe Stephens, 2:06.34, 4 Points
3 Justin Gregory, 2:13.80, 3 Points
4 Connor Seif, 2:14.72, 2 Points

200 Yard Breaststroke

2 Victor Kontopanos, 2:20.56, 4 Points
3 Shane Morison, 2:26.97, 3 Points
4 Jason Sallade, 2:51.66, 2 Points

500 Yard Freestyle

2 Wyatt Boyer, 5:00.76, 4 Points
3 Jordan Witherow, 5:12.52, 3 Points
4 Sam Runner, 5:37.10, 2 Points

100 Yard Butterfly
2 Bryan McCarthy, 55.28, 4 Points
3 Matt Howard, 59.72, 3 Points
4 Brennan Branch, 59.88, 2 Points

200 Yard IM

2 Victor Kontopanos, 2:01.66, 4 Points
3 Matthew Parisi, 2:18.92, 3 Points
4 Oliver Allen, 2:29.54, 2 Points

20 Yard Freestyle Relay

2 Wyatt Boyer, Matt Howard, Justin Gregory, Bryan McCarthy, 1:35.25, 4 Points
3 Connor Seif, Sam Runner, Jacob Cox, Andrew Carr, 1:40.31, 2 Points

Up Next

Randolph-Macon will host St. Mary's on Friday at 5:00 PM and Roanoke on Saturday at 10:00 AM.