Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Boyer, Stephens, Kontopanos Highlight R-MC Men's Swimming Over MU

R-MC head coach Brent Kintzer

ARLINGTON, Va. - Freshman Wyatt Boyer (Irmo, S.C./Dutch Fork) had three firsts, while sophomore Victor Kontopanos (North Chesterfield, Va./Home School) and freshman Joe Stephens (Fredericksburg, Va./Stafford) both recorded two firsts and a second as the Randolph-Macon men's swimming team defeated Marymount 110-84 Saturday afternoon.

How It Happened

  • Stephens and Kontopanos were part of the second-place 400 Medley Relay team that kicked off the meet.
  • In the first individual event, Boyer won the 1000 Free in 10:30.28. The Yellow Jackets actually took the top three spots, as senior Connor Seif (Trent Woods, N.C./New Bern) placed second in 11:22.47 and sophomore Matt Majikes (Richmond, Va./Trinity) took third in 12:15.51.
  • Freshman Justin Gregory (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) finished first in the 200 Free in 1:55.35.
  • Junior Matt Howard (Fredericksburg, Va./James Monroe) won the 50 Free in 22.38.
  • Kontopanos took first in the 200 Fly in 2:01.65. Gregory took second in 2:14.58.
  • Stephens captured the 200 Back in 2:06.80.
  • Boyer won the 500 Free in 4:45.56.
  • In the meet's final event, Kontopanos and Boyer teamed with freshman Shane Morison (Manassas, Va./Osbourn Park) and senior Bryan McCarthy (Chester, Va./Thomas Dale) to win the 400 Free in 3:26.16

Up Next

  • Randolph-Macon will host the Yellow Jacket Classic on Friday, Nov. 30 and Saturday, Dec. 1 at the CollegiateSchoolAquaticCenter in Chesterfield, Va.

400 Medley Relay

2 Joe Stephens, Jordan Witherow, Victor Kontopanos, Bryan McCarthy, 3:52.04, 4 points

3 Connor Seif, Jacob Cox, Oliver Allen, Jason Sallade, 4:21.56, 2 points

1000 Free

1 Wyatt Boyer, 10:30.28, 9 points

2 Connor Seif, 11:22.47, 4 points

3 Matthew Majikes, 12:15.51, 3 points

200 Free

1 Justin Gregory, 1:55.35, 9 points

3 Andrew Carr, 2:01.00, 3 points

4 Sam Runner, 2:05.13, 2 points

50 Free

1 Matt Howard, 22.38, 9 points

3 Bryan McCarthy, 23.13, 3 points

4 Shane Morison, 23.99, 2 points

400 IM

4 Jordan Witherow, 4:42.05, 2 points

5 Matthew Parisi, 4:42.59, 1 point

200 Fly

1 Victor Kontopanos, 2:01.65, 9 points

2 Justin Gregory, 2:14.58, 4 points

4 Matthew Parisi, 2:22.00, 2 points

100 Free

3 Matt Howard, 53.03, 3 points

4 Justin Gregory, 53.76, 2 points

200 Back

1 Joe Stephens, 2:06.80, 9 points

4 Andrew Carr, 2:10.68, 2 points

500 Free

1 Wyatt Boyer, 4:45.56, 9 points

200 Breast

2 Shane Morison, 2:21.15, 4 points

400 Free Relay

1 Victor Kontopanos, Shane Morison, Wyatt Boyer, Bryan McCarthy, 3:26.16, 11 points

3 Joe Stephens, Connor Seif, Sam Runner, Andrew Carr, 3:56.00, 2 points