Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kontopanos, Boyer Key in R-MC Men’s Swimming Win over BC

Victor Kontopanos swimming the breast stroke.
Victor Kontopanos

BRIDGEWATER, Va. – Junior Victor Kontopanos (North Chesterfield, Va./Home School) and sophomore Wyatt Boyer (Irmo, S.C./Dutch Fork) each recorded two individual wins and one relay victory as the Randolph-Macon men's swimming team won 126-25 at Bridgewater on Saturday afternoon.

Kontopanos won the 200 Free in a personal-best time of 2:04.26. He finished first in the 200 IM in a personal-best time of 2:21.35. Kontopanos teamed with freshman Jacob Wills (Chesterfield, Va./Matoaca), junior Jason Sallade (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) and sophomore Justin Gregory (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) won the meet's first event, the 200 Medley Relay, in 1:59.91.

Boyer captured the 400 Free in 4:27. He won the 200 Breast in 2:41.00, a personal-best time. Boyer joined sophomore Joe Stephens (Fredericksburg, Va./Stafford), sophomore Drew Robertson (Roanoke, Va./Cave Spring) and junior Oliver Allen (Seminole, Fla./Osceola) to win the 200 Free Relay in 1:49.20.

Allen won the 200 Fly in 2:54.74, a personal-best time.

Stephens finished first in the 50 Free in a personal-best time of 26.61.

Wills took first in the 200 Back in 2:27.23. He came in second in the 50 Free in 27.75.

Freshman Michael Senter (Chesterfield, Va./Home School/Matoaca) won the 100 Free in 59.32. He placed second in the 200 IM in 2:31.83.

Sophomore Shane Morison (Manassas, Va./Osbourn Park) took second in the 200 Breast in 2:47.04, a personal-best time.

Senior Sam Runner (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac) placed second in the 800 Free in 10:10.40. He took third in the 100 Free in 1:02.45, a personal-best time.

Freshman Jeremy Racey (Edinburg, Va./Central) was second in the 100 Free in 1:00.66. He finished third in the 200 Free in 2:19.15.

Sophomore Matthew Parisi (Williamsburg, Va./Millwood School) took second in the 200 Free in 2:14.96. He was fourth in the 400 Free in 4:41.

Salade was third in the 200 IM in 2:42.52, a personal-best time.

Gregory took third in the 400 Free in 4:32.

Robertson was third in the 50 Free in 28.31. He was also third in the 200 Breast in 2:49.59.

Randolph-Macon will host Hampden-Sydney on Friday, Nov. 15 at 5 p.m.