Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Swimming On The Rise Against Generals

Grace Landolt

LEXINGTON, Va. – Randolph-Macon got a group of great swims Saturday afternoon, but it was not enough to overcome the preseason Old Dominion Athletic Conference favorite, Washington and Lee, as the Generals defeated the Yellow Jackets 168-88. R-MC got second place finishes from a group of swimmers, which include seniors Kata Kylliainen (Towson, Md. / Loch Raven) and Haylie Moore (Lexington, NC / South Davidson), junior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va. / Western Branch), sophomores Grace Landolt (Roanoke, Va. / Hidden Valley) and Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va) and freshmen Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va. / E.C. Glass), Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va. / Bishop O'Connell), Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va. / Menchville) and Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va. / Mountain View). Randolph-Macon showed that they were a team on the rise, claiming many of the second and third spots throughout the event against one of the strongest teams in the country, the 14th ranked Generals.

200 Yard Medley Relay

3 Kacey Pool, Becca Lazerson, Emma Kate Russell, Lauren Simonson, 1:55.65, 2 Points

1000 Yard Freestyle

3 Kata Kylliainen, 11:27.38, 3 Points
4 Haylie Moore, 11:46.35, 2 Points

200 Yard Freestyle

5 Becca Lazerson, 2:05.94, 2 Points
6 Jordan Shearer, 2:06.61, 1 Point

100 Yard Backstroke

2 Maggie Cooke, 4 Points
4 Lauren McCoy, 2 Points

100 Yard Breaststroke

3 Grace Landolt, 1:12.73, 3 Points
5 Becca Lazerson, 1:13.60, 1 Point

200 Yard Butterfly
3 Natalia Perdomo, 2:21.42, 3 Points
4 Lindsei Hamilton, 2:23.09, 2 Points

50 Yard Freestyle

5 Kata Kylliainen, 26.56, 2 Points
6 Lauren Simonson, 26.57, 1 Point

100 Yard Freestyle

2 Kata Kylliainen, 57.40, 4 Points
3 Lauren Simonson, 57.75, 3 Points
4 Maggie Cooke, 58.39, 2 Points

200 Yard Backstroke

2 Kacey Pool, 2:19.1, 4 Points
3 Lauren McCoy, 2:19.81, 4 Points
4 Brooke Walthall, 2:25.33, 2 Point

200 Yard Breaststroke

2 Grace Landolt, 2:38.02, 4 Points
3 Becca Lazerson, 2:41.81, 3 Points
4 Laney Sanchez, 2:45.19, 2 Points

500 Yard Freestyle

2 Haylie Moore, 5:41.55, 4 Points
3 Abigail Crank, 5:47.19, 3 Points
4 Natalia Perdomo, 5:51.71, 2 Points

100 Yard Butterfly

2 Natalia Perdomo, 1:01.46, 4 Points
3 Emma Kate Russell, 1:04.24, 3 Points
4 Jordan Shearer, 1:04.82, 2 Points

200 Yard IM

2 Grace Landolt, 2:25.14, 4 Points
3 Abigail Crank, 2:26.03, 3 Points
4 Laney Sanchez, 2:27.57, 2 Points

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2 Kata Kylliainen, Haylie Moore, Lauren Simonson, Kacey pool, 1:45.49, 4 Points
3 Maggie Cooke, Emma Kate Russell, Caroline Pifer, Jordan Shearer, 1:46.84, 2 Points

Up Next

Randolph-Macon will host St. Mary's next Friday at 5:00 PM and will host Roanoke in a conference match on Saturday at 10:00 AM.