Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kylliainen Keys R-MC Women's Swimming Past Marymount

Kata Kylliainen freestyle

ARLINGTON, Va. - Senior Kata Kylliainen (Towson, Md./Loch Raven) recorded three first as the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team outscored Marymount 118-69.

How It Happened

  • Kylliainen helped the Yellow Jackets win the 400 Medley Relay to start the meet and the 400 Free Relay to conclude the competition. Kylliainen also won the 200 Back in 2:14.55.
  • In the first individual event, senior Victoria Lewan (Fairfax, Va./Robinson) took second in the 1000 Free in 11:22.47.
  • R-MC posted wins in the next two events. Senior Haylie Moore (Lexington, N.C./South Davidson) finished first in the 200 Free in 2:06.03. Freshman Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) won the 50 Free in 26.36.
  • Sophomore Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) captured the 200 Fly in 2:18.53.
  • Freshman Jordan Shearer (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) took first in the 100 Free in 58.56.

Up Next

  • Randolph-Macon will host the Yellow Jacket Classic on Friday, Nov. 30 and Saturday, Dec. 1 at the CollegiateSchoolAquaticCenter in Chesterfield, Va.

400 Medley Relay

1 Kata Kylliainen, Grace Landolt, Natalia Perdomo, Abbey Crank, 4:13.79, 11 points

2 Maggie Cooke, Becca Lazerson, Jordan Shearer, Lauren Simonson, 4:15.23, 4 points

1000 Free

2 Victoria Lewan, 11:22.47, 4 points

3 Lindsei Hamilton, 23:23.69, 3 points

200 Free

1 Haylie Moore, 2:06.03, 9 points

2 Grace Landolt, 2:09.74, 4 points

4 Lauren Simonson, 2:10.36, 2 points

50 Free

1 Maggie Cooke, 26.36, 9 points

2 Becca Lazerson, 27.26, 4 points

3 Emma Kate Russell, 27.75, 3 points

400 IM

2 Abbey Crank, 5:01.88, 4 points

3 Laney Sanchez, 5:14.32, 3 points

6 Abby Baker, 5:25.49, 1 point

200 Fly

1 Natalia Perdomo, 2:18.53, 9 points

2 Lindsei Hamilton, 2:22.30, 4 points

4 Madison Moser, 3:26.80, 2 points

100 Free

1 Jordan Shearer, 58.56, 9 points

2 Caroline Pifer, 58.73, 4 points

3 Kacey Pool, 59/13, 3 points

200 Back

1 Kata Kylliainen, 2:14.55, 9 points

500 Free

x Haylie Moore, 6:31.36

200 Breast

2 Abbey Crank, 2:38.19, 4 points

400 Free Relay

1 Kata Kylliainen, Caroline Pifer, Kacey Pool, Haylie Moore, 3:52.08, 11 points

3 Victoria Lewan, Elizabeth Hostetter, Zandy Knoke, Danielle Utz, 4:20.20, 2 points