Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kylliainen Earns 3 Firsts for R-MC Women's Swimming at CUA

Kata Kylliainen on medal stand
Kata Kylliainen

ASHLAND, Va. - Senior Kata Kylliainen (Towson, Md./Loch Raven) registered 3 firsts and 1 second as the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team dropped a 144-118 decision at Catholic on Saturday afternoon.

How It Happened

  • Kylliainen teamed with freshmen Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View), Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass) and Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) to win the meet's first event, the 200 Medley Relay in 1:55.30.
  • Kylliainen won the 100 Back in 1:01.60 and took first in the 500 Free in 5:29.13. Both were top times this season for Kylliainen.
  • In the final event, the 200 Free Relay, Kata Kylliainen joined senior Haylie Moore (Lexington, N.C./South Davidson), Cooke and freshman Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop O'Connell) to place second in 1:45.83.
  • Sophomore Natalie Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) won the 200 Fly in 2:19.42. She also finished first in the 100 Fly in 1:01.86. Both times were season bests for Perdono. Perdomo was fifth in the 1000 Free in 11:52.15.
  • Junior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch) won the first individual event, the 1000 Free, in 11:28.98. She was third in the 200 Back in 2:21.64.
  • Junior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) was second in the 100 Free in 57.71. She was also second in the 200 Breast in 2:38.75. Crank took second in the 200 IM in 2:22.07. All three times were season bests for Crank.
  • Lazerson took second in the 100 Breast in 1:13.63, a top time for Lazerson this season.
  • Russell finished second in the 200 Fly in 2:24.39. She was third in the 100 Fly in 1:04.52.
  • Cooke was second in the 50 Free in 26.39, a top time for Cooke this season.

Up Next

  • Randolph-Macon will conclude the regular season on Saturday, February 2 at a home ODAC meet against Bridgewater.

200 Medley Relay

1 Kata Kylliainen, Becca Lazerson, Emma Kate Russell, Maggie Cooke, 1:55.30, 11 points

1000 Free

1 Kacey Pool, 11:28.98, 9 points

200 Free

4 Haylie Moore, 2:07.49, 2 points

5 Lauren Simonson, 2:08.05, 1 point

100 Back

1 Kata Kylliainen, 1:01.60, 9 points

4 Lauren McCoy, 1:05.57, 2 points

100 Breast

2 Becca Lazerson, 1:13.63, 4 points

4 Grace Landolt, 1:14.97, 2 points

5 Laney Sanchez, 1:16.86, 1 point

200 Fly

1 Natalia Perdomo, 2:19.42, 9 points

2 Emma Kate Russell, 2:24.39, 4 points

3 Lindsei Hamilton, 2:24.40, 3 points

50 Free

2 Maggie Cooke, 26.39, 4 points

5 Lauren Simonson, 27.19, 1 point

100 Free

2 Abbey Crank, 57.71, 4 points

4 Jordan Shearer, 58.79, 2 points

5 Haylie Moore, 59.79, 1 point

200 Back

3 Kacey Pool, 2:21.64, 3 points

5 Maggie Cooke, 2:24.49, 1 point

200 Breast

2 Abbey Crank, 2:38.75, 4 points

3 Laney Sanchez, 2:44.88, 3 points

4 Grace Landolt, 2:46.03, 2 points

500 Free

1 Kata Kylliainen, 5:29.13, 9 points

5 Haylie Moore, 5:48.34, 1 point

100 Fly

1 Natalia Perdomo, 1:01.86, 9 points

3 Emma Kate Russell, 1:04.52, 3 points

4 Jordan Shearer, 1:04.56, 2 points

200 IM

2 Abbey Crank, 2:22.07, 4 points

5 Grace Landolt, 2:27.25, 1 point

200 Free Relay

2 Kata Kylliainen, Haylie Moore, Maggie Cooke, Lauren Simonson, 1:47.99, 4 points