Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kylliainen, R-MC Women's Swimming Set 2 School Records at ODAC Championships

swimming the back stroke

GREENSBORO, N.C. - Senior Kata Kylliainen (Towson, Md./Loch Raven) broke the school record in the 100 Back and was part of the record-setting 200 Medley Relay team as the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team held onto second place out of 12 teams on Day 2 of the ODAC Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.

  • Kylliainen finished third in the 100 Back in 57.91, breaking the record previously set in 2014.
  • In the 200 Medley Relay, Kylliainen teamed with freshman Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View), freshman Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass) and freshman Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) to place second in 1:47.98, breaking the previous mark set in 2018.
  • Junior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) took fifth in the 400 IM in 4:45.55, a personal-best time and second on the program's Top 10 list.
  • Sophomore Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) finished ninth in the 400 IM in 4:50.63, eighth on the program's Top 10 list.
  • Russell finished fourth in the 100 Fly in a personal-best time of 59.81, fifth on the program's Top 10 list.
  • Freshman Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View) took fourth in the 100 Breast in 1:07.26, a personal-best time and second on the program's Top 10 list.
  • Cooke finished sixth in the 100 Back in 59.70, a personal-best time and second on the program's Top 10 list.
  • The ODAC Championships conclude on Sunday, Feb. 17.

200 Medley Relay

2 Kata Kylliainen, Becca Lazerson, Emma Kate Russell, Maggie Cooke, 1:47.98*, 34 points

400 IM

5 Abbey Crank, 4:45.55 (PB), 14 points

7 Laney Sanchez, 4:51.36, 12 points

9 Natalia Perdomo, 4:50.63, 9 points

12 Abby Baker, 4:59.66 (PB), 5 points

100 Fly

4 Emma Kate Russell, 59.81 (PB), 15 points

5 Natalia Perdomo, 59.96, 14 points

8 Jordan Shearer, 1:01.53, 11 points

200 Free

8 Lauren Simonson, 1:59.82 (PB), 11 points

9 Haylie Moore, 2:00.23 (PB), 9 points

11 Caroline Pifer, 2:04.52 (PB), 6 points

100 Breast

4 Becca Lazerson, 1:07.26 (PB), 15 points

7 Grace Landolt, 1:09.61, 12 points

8 Laney Sanchez, 1:10.91, 11 points

100 Back

3 Kata Kylliainen, 57.91* (PB), 16 points

6 Maggie Cooke, 59.70 (PB), 13 points

7 Kacey Pool, 1:00.86, 12 points

11 Lauren McCoy, 1:01.73, 6 points

12 Brooke Walthall, 1:01.87 (PB), 5 points

800 Free Relay

3 Haylie Moore, Lauren Simonson, Kacey Pool, Kata Kylliainen, 7:59.03, 32 points

*School Record

PB - Personal Best Time

Team Scores - Day 2

1 Washington and Lee 672

2 Randolph-Macon 448

3 Roanoke 356

4 Emory & Henry 185

4 Bridgewater 185

7 Hollins 122

6 Randolph 112

9 Sweet Briar 78

8 Ferrum 74

10 Guilford 55

11 Virginia Wesleyan 46

12 Greensboro 3