Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2003 Women's Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent Site Time Results Records: Overall/ODAC
August
29 Maryville College Kickoff Tournament Maryville, TN      
  vs. Hanover College   4:00 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-21, 30-18, 34-32) 1-0/0-0
  vs. Messiah College   7:00 p.m. W, 3-1 (23-30, 30-19, 30-18, 30-20) 2-0/0-0
30 Maryville College Kickoff Tournament Maryville, TN      
  vs. Milligan College   1:00 p.m. W, 3-1 (30-15, 30-27, 28-30, 30-22) 3-0/0-0
  at Maryville College   4:00 p.m. L, 2-3 (30-26, 29-31, 28-30, 30-28, 15-17) 3-1/0-0
September
3 Marymount University ASHLAND 7:00 p.m. W, 3-1 (30-18, 30-17, 24-30, 30-14) 4-1/0-0
5 Emory & Henry College Tournament Emory, VA      
  at Emory & Henry   5:15 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-19, 30-17, 30-26) 5-1/0-0
  vs. Averett University   7:30 p.m. L, 0-3 (28-30, 27-30, 29-31) 5-2/0-0
6 Emory & Henry College Tournament Emory, VA      
  vs. Peace College   12:15 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-24, 30-27, 30-28) 6-2/0-0
  vs. Bridgewater College   2:30 p.m. W, 3-1 (30-26, 30-22, 24-30, 30-27) 7-2/0-0
12 Emory & Henry College* ASHLAND 7:00 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-22, 30-15, 30-27) 8-2/1-0
14 Chowan College ASHLAND 2:00 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-17, 30-28, 30-10) 9-2/1-0
19 at Mary Washington College Fredericksburg, VA 6:30 p.m. CHANGED TO 10/9/03, 6:30 p.m.  
21 Roanoke College* ASHLAND 2:00 p.m. CHANGED TO 10/23/03, 6:30 p.m.  
22 Hollins University* ASHLAND 7:00 p.m. CHANGED TO 10/5/03, 1:00 p.m.  
27 Catholic University Tournament Washington, D.C. 10:00 a.m.    
  at Catholic University     W, 3-0 (30-17, 30-25, 30-17 10-2/1-0
  vs. Gettysburg College     L, 1-3 (22-30, 31-29, 24-30, 27-30) 10-3/1-0
  vs. Widener University     W, 3-1 (30-26, 18-30, 30-24, 30-19) 11-3/1-0
October
1 at Eastern Mennonite University* Harrisonburg, VA 6:30 p.m. W, 3-2 (30-26, 30-19, 20-30, 31-33, 15-13) 12-3/2-0
4 at Randolph-Macon Woman's College* w/Salem College Lynchburg, VA 12:00/2:00 W vs. R-MWC, 3-1 (30-13, 30-13, 21-30, 30-21); W vs. SC, 3-0 (30-22, 30-24, 30-19) 14-3/3-0
5 Hollins University* ASHLAND 1:00 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-19, 30-16,
30-22)
15-3/4-0
8 at Virginia Wesleyan College* Norfolk, VA 7:00 p.m. W, 3-1 (30-9, 29-31,
30-17,
30-22)
16-3/5-0
9 at Mary Washington College Fredericksburg, VA 6:30 p.m.

W, 3-0 (30-14, 30-21,
30-18)

17-3/5-0
16 Guilford College* ASHLAND 6:30 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-7, 30-18, 30-24) 18-3/6-0
21 Lynchburg College* ASHLAND 6:30 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-24, 33-31, 30-27) 19-3/7-0
23 Roanoke College* ASHLAND 6:30 p.m. W, 3-1 (30-24, 28-30, 30-28, 30-27) 20-3/8-0
25 at Washington and Lee University* w/Southern Virginia University Lexington, VA 12:00/2:15 L vs. W&L, 1-3 (18-30, 21-30, 30-26, 28-30); W vs. SVU, 3-2 (30-25, 27-30, 30-26, 23-30, 15-12) 21-4/8-1
28 at Sweet Briar College* Sweet Briar, VA 6:30 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-19, 30-22, 30-28) 22-4/9-1
29 Bridgewater College* ASHLAND 6:30 p.m. W, 3-2 (25-30, 30-15, 30-19, 24-30, 15-9) 23-4/10-1
31 Maryville College Wrap-Up Tournament Maryville, TN 1:00 p.m./6:00 p.m.    
  vs. Centre College   1:00 p.m. L, 2-3 (30-26, 23-30, 30-23, 18-30, 10-15) 23-5/10-1
  vs. Emory & Henry College   6:00 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-27, 30-19, 30-19) 24-5/10-1
November
1 Maryville College Wrap-Up Tournament Maryville, TN 10:00 a.m./12:30 p.m.    
  vs. University of the South (Sewanee)   10:00 a.m. W, 3-0 (30-23, 30-26, 30-22) 25-5/10-1
  Vs. Lynchburg College   12:30 p.m. W, 3-0 (30-26, 30-20, 30-21) 26-5/10-1
7 ODAC Tournament Quarterfinals ASHLAND   `  
  Match 1: #1 Washington and Lee vs. #8 Virginia Wesleyan   5:00 p.m. W&L 3, VWC 0 (30-24, 30-18, 30-17)  
  Match 2: #4 Roanoke vs. #5 Lynchburg   5:00 p.m. RC 3, LC 1 (25-30, 30-14, 30-20, 30-19)  
  Match 3: #2 Randolph-Macon vs. #7 Emory & Henry   7:30 p.m. R-MC 3, E&H 0 (30-27, 30-20, 30-28) 27-5/10-1
  Match 4: #3 Bridgewater vs. #6 Eastern Mennonite   7:30 p.m. BC 3, EMU 0 (30-17, 30-20, 30-22)  
8 ODAC Tournament Semifinals ASHLAND      
  Match 5: #1 Washington and Lee vs. #4 Roanoke   10:30 a.m. W&L 3, RC 0 (30-21, 30-19, 30-22)  
  Match 6: #2 Randolph-Macon vs. #3 Bridgewater   10:30 a.m. BC 3, R-MC 2 (22-30, 30-24, 27-30, 30-20, 15-8) 27-6/10-1
8 ODAC Tournament Championship: #1 Washington and Lee vs. #3 Bridgewater ASHLAND 3:00 p.m. W&L 3, BC 1 (30-28, 23-30, 30-23, 30-14)  

* Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) match

Head Coach: Bill Rogers
Assistant Coaches: Mary Franke Miller, John Wajciechowski, Kris Barker, Peter Green

Acting Director of Athletics: Jeff Burn